Skip to main content
A member of GI Group
Americas investment residence

Paraguay Investor Permanent Residency

Obtain the foreign investor certificate (CIE) with a qualifying investment such as USD 200,000 in real estate, and apply for Paraguayan permanent residence directly — no temporary residence first.

Reviewed by Fergus Wu · Updated October 2026

Programme overview

In 2026 Paraguay’s Ministry of Industry and Commerce (MIC) launched the “Paraguay Investor Pass” by Resolution No. 0283. After making a qualifying investment, a foreign investor obtains the Foreign Investor Certificate (Constancia de Inversionista Extranjero, CIE) through the SUACE single window and then applies to the National Directorate of Migration for permanent residence directly under Migration Law No. 6984 of 2022. The real estate route starts at USD 200,000 with no business plan or job creation required. Paraguay is a founding member of MERCOSUR and taxes on a territorial basis.

Not sure this programme is the best fit?

Dedicated professional team · Mandarin, Cantonese and English · Reply within one working day

InvestmentFrom USD 70,000
Investment routesReal estate, financial, productive or tourism investment
StatusPermanent residence directly
Stay requirementNo need to relocate; no absence over three years in a row

Summary

Under MIC Resolution No. 0283 of 2026, a foreign investor can obtain the CIE through four routes: real estate (USD 200,000), financial instruments (USD 200,000, held at least two years), productive investment (USD 70,000 with a business plan and at least 5 formal jobs) or tourism investment (USD 150,000 with a business plan). The real estate must be held as an investment; property bought for personal or family use does not count. With the CIE you apply for permanent residence directly; the card is valid for 10 years and renewable. After three years of residence in Paraguay you can apply for citizenship under the Constitution.

Key benefits of Paraguay Permanent Residency

  • Permanent residence directlyWith the CIE you apply for permanent residence straight away, with no two-year temporary residence first (Migration Law, Article 46).
  • From USD 200,000, no business to runThe real estate route needs no business plan and no employees.
  • Clear certificate timelineOnce the file is complete, SUACE must issue the investor certificate within 5 working days (paused if it asks for more information).
  • Short trips to applyYou attend in person in Paraguay for the CIE, the residence application and your ID card, generally without a long stay.
  • Light stay requirementNo need to relocate; permanent residence can only be cancelled after more than three consecutive years abroad without good reason.
  • Citizenship after three yearsThe Constitution requires at least three years of residence; you need to live in Paraguay and pass language, history and geography tests.
  • Territorial taxParaguay generally taxes only income generated in Paraguay; personal income tax is 8%–10% and corporate tax 10%.
  • A passport after naturalisationThe Paraguayan passport gives visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to about 140+ destinations, including the Schengen area and Japan.
  • At the heart of South AmericaBordered by Brazil, Argentina and Bolivia, and a founding member of MERCOSUR.

Why Global Immigrate for Paraguay Permanent Residency

Carefully selected qualifying assets

We shortlist properties, funds and investments against the official rules and our own criteria, so they qualify and also make sense as investments.

GI Group overseas property team

GI Group’s overseas property team helps you find, negotiate and buy — and later manage lettings.

Clear, transparent fees

All service fees and third-party costs are set out in writing before you sign — no hidden charges — and our refund terms are explained clearly.

Planning beyond immigration

GI Group’s teams can handle pre-immigration tax, asset allocation, your children’s education and overseas property at the same time, so the arrangements never conflict.

Requirements

Investment options

Choose one of the following options; the other requirements are listed below.

  1. Option 1USD 200,000Real estate
    • For investment use, such as letting or development
  2. Option 2USD 200,000Financial instruments
    • Through a licensed entity, held at least two years
  3. Option 3USD 70,000Productive investment
    • Business plan and at least 5 formal jobs
  4. Option 4USD 150,000Tourism investment
    • Approved business plan

Applicants generally need to meet the following:

  • A foreign individual aged 18 or over; each CIE application is personal
  • The property must be held as an investment (letting, development or capital growth); property for personal or family use does not qualify
  • The investment is shown by a public deed or a notarised private sale contract (generally at least 30% paid)
  • Police certificates (including INTERPOL), a sworn declaration of the source of funds and proof of financial means
  • Entry to Paraguay to apply (the CIE application includes proof of entry)

Our three guarantees

Full service-fee refund if refused

Guaranteed in your service agreement: if your application is refused, we refund the service fees you have paid in full — or you can switch to another suitable programme at no extra charge.

No extra charge for further documents or resubmission

If the authorities request further documents, or an application must be resubmitted, we handle it at no additional service fee.

Handled by professionals, fee fixed at signing

Every application is prepared and reviewed by our professional immigration team. Your service fee is fixed when you sign, with no additional charges afterwards.

Service fees exclude investment amounts, government fees and third-party costs. Refusals caused by false or incomplete information, or by the applicant not cooperating as required, are not eligible for a refund. Full terms are set out in the service agreement.

Investment routes compared

RouteMinimum investmentMain conditions
Real estateUSD 200,000For investment use, such as letting or development
Financial instrumentsUSD 200,000Through a licensed entity, held at least two years
Productive investmentUSD 70,000Business plan and at least 5 formal jobs
Tourism investmentUSD 150,000Approved business plan

Subject to MIC Resolution No. 0283 of 2026 and SUACE’s current requirements; amounts in US dollars or the equivalent in guaraníes at the official rate.

Free Paraguay Permanent Residency brochure

Covers the requirements, process and timeline, a fee overview and FAQs. Leave your details and we’ll send it to you.

Application process

  1. Assessment and property purchase1–2 monthsChoose a property that meets the investment-use rule, prepare the source-of-funds documents, sign the deed before a notary and register the title.
  2. Entry and CIE application5 working days once completeEnter Paraguay and apply to SUACE for the foreign investor certificate.
  3. Permanent residence applicationGenerally about 3–4 months in totalCoordinated by our team and filed with the National Directorate of Migration through a local lawyer.
  4. Residence card and ID cardAfter approvalRegister fingerprints with the National Police identification department and collect your Paraguayan ID card (cédula).

Timings are a general guide only and depend on the Paraguayan authorities.

Pathway to PR and citizenship

  1. Permanent residenceApply directly once you hold the CIE

    Paraguayan permanent residence for the main applicant directly; the card is valid for 10 years and renewable.

    Keeping permanent statusNo need to relocate; permanent residence can be cancelled after more than three consecutive years abroad without good reason

  2. Paraguayan citizenshipAfter 3 years of residence with PR

    Apply to the Supreme Court for naturalisation: you must work in a profession, trade, science, art or industry in Paraguay, have good conduct and pass tests in Spanish or Guaraní and Paraguayan history and geography. The Constitution only admits multiple nationality through international treaties of reciprocity; in practice naturalisation generally requires renouncing your current nationality, and whether you actually lose it depends on that country’s own law.

    Residence for citizenship3 years of residence in Paraguay counted from permanent admission, with absences generally no longer than three months a year

General information only; requirements follow each country’s latest rules and can vary with your circumstances.

Compared with other Europe and Latin America residence routes

See the Europe & Latin America overview
ProgrammeInvestmentStatusTypical timelineBest for
Portugal Golden Visa (Fund Investment)EUR 500,000 (qualifying fund)Residence; permanent residence after five yearsUsually about 1.5–3 yearsEU residence without relocating
Greece Golden VisaFrom EUR 250,000 (by area)Five-year residence, renewable; PR after 5 years living thereDepends on processingSchengen residence through property
Cyprus Permanent ResidencyEUR 300,000 (new-build home)Permanent residenceUsually about 2–6 monthsPermanent residence in an EU country directly
Malta Permanent Residence Programme (MPRP)Buy from EUR 375,000 or rent, plus government fees of EUR 99,000Permanent residenceDepends on due diligenceThree generations wanting EU permanent residence
Panama Qualified Investor Permanent ResidencyNew-build property from USD 300,000Permanent residenceStatutory processing about 15 + 30 working daysPermanent residence in the Americas through US-dollar assets
Paraguay Investor Permanent ResidencyThis programmeFrom USD 70,000 (real estate USD 200,000)Permanent residenceGenerally about 3–4 monthsA lower-cost permanent residence in South America

Paraguay Permanent Residency FAQs

What changed in 2026?

MIC Resolution No. 0283 of 2026 launched the “Paraguay Investor Pass”: alongside the existing USD 70,000 productive investment, it added real estate (USD 200,000), financial instruments (USD 200,000) and tourism investment (USD 150,000).

Can I buy a home to live in?

No. The real estate route requires an investment use such as letting or development; property bought for personal or family use does not count.

Do I need to live in Paraguay?

Not to keep permanent residence, but it can be cancelled after more than three consecutive years abroad without good reason. For citizenship you need three years of residence in Paraguay.

Can my family apply too?

The CIE is personal. Your spouse and children can generally apply for residence as the investor’s family under the Migration Law’s family reunification rules, with documents as the National Directorate of Migration requires.

Do Hong Kong passport holders need a visa?

Yes. Paraguay is not on the visa-free list for HKSAR passports, so you apply for a visa before travelling; Chinese passport holders also need a visa.

Is foreign income taxed in Paraguay?

Paraguay taxes on a territorial basis, generally only income generated in Paraguay; spending more than 120 days a year there can make you tax resident. We recommend separate advice for your own situation.

Sources

GI GroupAfter your new status: tax, succession, education and overseas property

Your tax residency, asset structure and succession arrangements matter most before you move. GI Group can handle tax planning, asset management and wealth succession, your children’s education overseas, and buying a home or investment property in your new country.

Explore group services

Book a consultation

One of our professional consultants will contact you — free and confidential.

* Required

Covers the requirements, process and timeline, a fee overview and FAQs.

WhatsAppLINEWeChat

One of our professional consultants will contact you — free and confidential.

* Required

Answer a few quick questions to find the programmes that suit you best.

Scan the QR code in WeChat, or search for our WeChat ID below to add us.

WeChat IDglobalimmigrate